The page uses Browser Access Keys to help with keyboard navigation. Click to learn moreSkip to Navigation

Different browsers use different keystrokes to activate accesskey shortcuts. Please reference the following list to use access keys on your system.

Alt and the accesskey, for Internet Explorer on Windows
Shift and Alt and the accesskey, for Firefox on Windows
Shift and Esc and the accesskey, for Windows or Mac
Ctrl and the accesskey, for the following browsers on a Mac: Internet Explorer 5.2, Safari 1.2, Firefox, Mozilla, Netscape 6+.

We use the following access keys on our gateway

n Skip to Navigation
k Accesskeys description
h Help
    Middle Tennessee State University
   
 
  Sep 22, 2017
 
 
    
2015-16 Undergraduate Catalog [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

Faculty and Administration



University Administration

University Administration updated 8/2015

Office of the President

Sidney A. McPhee, president
Kimberly S. Edgar, executive assistant
Mary McClain, administrative assistant

Athletics, Chris Massaro, director
Audit and Consulting Services, Brenda Burkhart, director
Community Engagement and Support, Gloria Bonner, assistant to the president
Institutional Equity and Compliance, Marian V. Wilson, special assistant to the president
Tennessee Small Business Development Center (Lead Center), Patrick R. Geho, director
University Counsel and Legal Assistant to PresidentHeidi Zimmerman

Office of the University Provost
Academic Affairs, Division of

Brad Bartel, university provost
Newtona (Tina) Johnson, interim vice provost for academic affairs
Rebecca Cole, associate vice president for academic resources
Faye Johnson, assistant to the university provost for special initiatives
Watson Harris, director, academic technology planning and projects; ADA coordinator

General Education, Shelia Otto, director

Graduate Studies, College of
Jackie Eller, interim vice provost for research and dean
Scott Handy, interim associate dean
Research Services, Jeffry Porter, director

Institutional Effectiveness, Planning, and Research
Chris Brewer, assistant vice provost

International Affairs
David A. Schmidt, vice provost for international affairs
Center for East and Asian Studies and Confucius Institute, Guanping Zheng, director
Education Abroad, Tiffany Bickers, director

Student Success
Richard Sluder, vice provost for student success
Vincent Windrow, assistant vice provost for student success
Cornelia Wills, director

University Honors, College of,
John R. Vile, dean
Philip E. Phillips, associate dean

Walker Library, Bonnie Allen, dean
User Services, Christy Groves, chair
Collection Development and Management Development, David Nelson, chair

Basic and Applied Sciences, College of
Robert “Bud” Fischer, dean
Saeed Foroudastan, associate dean
Aerospace, Wendy Beckman, interim chair
Agribusiness and Agriscience, Jessica Carter, interim school director
Biology, Lynn Boyd, chair
Chemistry, Greg Van Patten, chair
Computer Science, Chrisila C. Pettey, chair
Concrete Industry Management, Heather J. Brown, chair
Engineering Technology, Walter Boles, chair
Geosciences, Warner Cribb, chair
Mathematical Sciences, Donald A. Nelson, chair
Military Science, LTC Jackie McDowell, chair
Physics and Astronomy, Ron Henderson, chair

Behavioral and Health Sciences, College of
Harold D. Whiteside, dean
Scott Colclough, interim associate dean
Criminal Justice Administration, Lance Selva, interim chair
Health and Human Performance, Doug Winborn, interim chair
Human SciencesDeborah Belcher, chair
Nursing, Jenny Sauls, school director
Psychology, Greg Schmidt, chair
Social Work, Rebecca Smith, chair

Business, Jennings A. Jones College of
David Urban, dean
David Foote, associate dean
Kim Sokoya, associate dean for graduate and executive education
Lara Daniel, assistant dean for assessment
Accounting, Stephen Salter, chair
Computer Information Systems, Charles Apigian, chair
Economics and Finance, Sean Salter, interim chair
Management, Jill Austin, chair
Marketing, Don Roy, interim chair

Education, College of
Lana Seivers, dean
Rick Vanosdall, interim associate dean
Womack Educational Leadership, James O. Huffman, chair
Elementary and Special Education, Amy Childre, chair

Liberal Arts, College of
Mark Byrnes, dean
Karen Petersen, associate dean
Dawn McCormack, associate dean
Art, Marisa Recchia, interim chair
Communication Studies and Organizational Communication, Sharon S. Smith, interim chair
English, Maria Bachman, chair
Foreign Languages and Literatures, Roger Pieroni, chair
History, James Beeby, chair
Music, Michael Parkinson, school director
Philosophy, Ron Bombardi, chair
Political Science and International Relations, Stephen Morris, chair
Sociology and Anthropology, Brandon Wallace, interim chair
Theatre and Dance, Jeff Gibson, chair

Media and Entertainment, College of
Ken Paulson, dean
Zeny Sarabia-Panol, associate dean
Electronic Media Communication, Billy Pittard, chair 
Journalism, Greg Pitts, school director
Recording Industry, Beverly Keel, chair

University College
David Gotcher, interim dean
Vacant, associate dean
Peggy Carpenter, assistant dean
University Studies, Marva Lucas, chair

Centers of Excellence
Center for Historic Preservation,
Carroll Van West, director
Center for Popular Music, Gregory Reish, director

Chairs of Excellence
The Jennings Jones Chair in Free Enterprise
The Jennings Jones Chair in Urban and Regional Planning
The John Seigenthaler Chair in First Amendment Studies
, Patrick Embry, director
The Dr. Carl Adams Chair in HealthCare Services, M. Jo Edwards, chairholder
The National HealthCare Chair in Nursing
The Robert E. and Georgianna West Russell Chair in Manufacturing Excellence
, Charles H. Perry, chairholder
The Katherine Davis Murfree Chair in Dyslexic Studies
John C. Miller Chair in Equine Reproductive Physiology
Mary E. Miller Chair in Equine Health

Endowed Chairs
Martin Chair of Insurance
, vacant, chairholder
Weatherford Chair of Finance, William F. Ford, chairholder
The Wright Travel Chair in Entrepreneurship, William McDowell, chairholder

Business and Finance, Division of

John W. Cothern, senior vice president
Alan Thomas, associate vice president

Administration, Ron Malone, assistant vice president
Administrative and Business Services, Kathryn D. Crisp, assistant vice president
Budget Office, Kathy R. Thurman, director
Campus Planning, Patricia S. Miller, assistant vice president
Facilities Services, Joe Whitefield, assistant vice president
Human Resource Services, Kathy Musselman, assistant vice president
Public Safety, Carl S. Peaster, assistant vice president and chief of police

Information Technology, Division of

Bruce Petryshak, vice president for information technology and CIO

Academic and Instructional Technologies, Barbara Draude, assistant vice president
Client Services and IT Business Operations, Robin Jones, assistant vice president
Enterprise Applications Services, Lisa Rogers, associate vice president and deputy CIO
Technical Services and Information Security, Brian Holley, assistant vice president and ISO
IT Projects and Portfolio Management, Tom Wallace, associate vice president

Marketing and Communications, Division of

Andrew Oppmann, vice president for marketing and communications

Creative and Visual Services, Kara Hooper, director
News and Media Relations, Jimmy Hart, director
Resource and Operations Management, Jack Ross, senior director
University Publications, Drew Ruble, senior editor

Student Affairs, Division of

Debra Sells, vice president and vice provost for enrollment and academic services
Career Development Center, Bill Fletcher, director
Disabled Student Services, Lance Alexis, director
Student-Athlete Enhancement Center, Todd Wyant, director
Student Support Services, Melissa Towe, director

Admissions and Enrollment Services
Laurie Witherow, associate vice provost for admissions and enrollment services
Enrollment Technical Systems, Teresa Thomas, director
Financial Aid and Scholarships, Stephen White, director
MT One Stop, Melinda Thomas, interim director
Registrar/Scheduling, Susan Fieldhouse, Registrar
Undergraduate Recruitment, Wendi Pelfrey, interim director

Student Life
Sarah Sudak, associate vice president for student affairs and dean of student life
Campus Recreation Center, Charles Gregory, director
Child Care Lab, Nancy James, director
Counseling Services, Jane Tipps, director
Health Services, Rick Chapman, director
Housing and Residential Life, Andrew Bickers, executive director
Judicial Affairs, Laura Sosh-Lightsy, assistant dean
New Student and Family Programs, Gina Poff, director
Student Programming, Rich Kershaw, director
Student Union Facilities, Cynthia Stone, director

Dan Kelley, assistant vice president for student affairs
Fraternity and Sorority Life, Donald Abels, interim director
Intercultural and Diversity Affairs, Daniel Green, director
June Anderson Women’s Center for Women and Nontraditional Students, Barbara Scales, director
Leadership and Service, Jackie Victory, director
Student Government, Lindsey Pierce, student body president

University Advancement, Division of

William J. “Joe” Bales, vice president

Advancement Services, Ronda Vaughter, director
Alumni Relations, Ginger C. Freeman, director
Development, Pat Branum, director

The Tennessee Higher Education Commission (THEC)

For information about the Tennessee Higher Education Commission, see www.tn.gov/thec/.
For a listing of commission members, see
www.tn.gov/thec/topic/commission-members.

The Tennessee Board of Regents (TBR)

For information about the Tennessee Board of Regents, see www.tbr.edu/.
For a listing of board members, see
www.tbr.edu/board/members.

Faculty and Administrators

NOTE: Links below are to the 2014-15 faculty/administrators; 2015-16 faculty/administrators will be updated later this semester.