Dec 03, 2022  
2022-23 Graduate Catalog 
    
2022-23 Graduate Catalog

Faculty and Administration



University Administration

University Administration updated 8/2022

Office of the President

Sidney A. McPhee, president
Kimberly S. Edgar, executive assistant and chief of staff
Mary McClain, administrative assistant

Athletics, Chris Massaro, director
Audit and Consulting Services, Diane Snodgrass, interim chief audit executive
Community Engagement and Inclusion, Monica Smith, assistant to the president
Institutional Equity and Compliance, Christy Sigler, assistant to the president
Tennessee Small Business Development Center (Lead Center), Patrick R. Geho, director
University Counsel and Secretary to the Board, James Floyd

Office of the University Provost
Academic Affairs, Division of

Mark Byrnes, university provost
Cheryl B. Torsney, vice provost for faculty affairs
Amy Aldridge Sanford, vice provost for academic programs
Rebecca Cole, associate provost for academic administration and resources
Mary Hoffschwelle, associate provost for strategic planning and partnerships
Brian P. Hinote, associate vice provost for data analytics and student success

General Education, Susan Myers-Shirk, director

Graduate Studies, College of
David L. Butler, vice provost for research and dean
Dawn McCormack, associate dean
Research and Sponsored Programs
Dawn McCormack, interim director

Institutional Effectiveness, Planning, and Research
Chris Brewer, assistant vice provost

International Affairs
Robert Summers, vice provost for international affairs
Rehab Ghazal, associate vice provost
Center for Asian Studies, Guanping Zheng, director
Education Abroad, Liang Ward, director

Registrar’s Office
Tyler Henson, assistant vice provost of registration and student records and university registrar

Student Success
Richard Sluder, vice provost for student success
Walter Tarver, associate vice provost for student success
Cornelia Wills, director

University Honors, College of
John R. Vile, dean
Philip E. Phillips, associate dean

Walker Library
Kathleen Schmand, dean
Christy Groves, associate dean
User Services, Jordan Nielsen, chair
Collection Development and Management, Susan Martin, chair

Basic and Applied Sciences, College of
Greg Van Patten, dean
Saeed Foroudastan, associate dean
Aerospace, Chaminda S. Prelis, chair
Agriculture, Jessica Carter, school director
Biology, Dennis Mullen, chair
Chemistry,  Andrienne Friedli, interim chair
Computer Science, Medha Sarkar, chair
Concrete and Construction Management, Kelly Strong, school director
Engineering Technology, Kenneth Currie, chair
Geosciences, Henrique Momm, chair
Mathematical Sciences, Chris Stephens, chair
Military Science, LTC Arlin Wilsher, chair
Physics and Astronomy, Ron Henderson, chair

Behavioral and Health Sciences, College of
Barbara F. Turnage, interim dean
Lee Wade, interim associate dean
Criminal Justice Administration, Joshua Harms, interim chair
Health and Human Performance, Sonya Sanderson, chair
Human Sciences, Gina Pisut, chair
Nursing, Jenny Sauls, school director
Physician Assistant Studies, Marie Patterson, director
Psychology, Nancy Stone, chair
Social Work, Cathy McElderry, chair

Business, Jennings A. Jones College of
David Urban, dean
Vacant, associate dean, administration
Kim Sokoya, associate dean for graduate and executive education
Sean Salter, assistant dean for assessment
Accounting, Kim Honaker, interim chair
Economics and Finance, Stuart Fowler, chair
Information Systems and Analytics, Timothy Greer, chair
Management, Deanna Raffo, interim chair
Marketing, Robert Blair, chair

Education, College of
Rick Vanosdall, interim dean
Robyn Ridgley, associate dean
Womack Educational Leadership, Donald Snead, chair
Elementary and Special Education, Eric Oslund, chair

Liberal Arts, College of
Leah Lyons, dean
Jeff Gibson, associate dean
Meredith Dye, associate dean
Art and Design, Jimmy Mumford, chair
Communication Studies, Mary Beth Asbury, chair
English, Stephen Severn, chair
Global Studies and Human Geography, David Carleton, chair
History, Emily Baran, chair
Music, Jennifer Vannatta-Hall, interim school director
Philosophy and Religious Studies, Mary Magada-Ward, chair
Political Science and International Relations, Amy Atchison, chair
Sociology and Anthropology, Brandon Wallace, chair
Theatre and Dance, Darren Levin, interim chair
World Languages, Literatures, and Cultures, Olaf Bergwald, chair

Media and Entertainment, College of
Beverly Keel, dean
Zeny Sarabia-Panol, associate dean
Jennifer Woodard, assistant dean
Journalism and Strategic Media, Greg Pitts, school director
Media Arts, Marie Barnas, interim chair 
Recording Industry, John Merchant, chair

University College
Richard Sluder, dean
Trey Martindale, chief online learning officer
John Burchfield, associate dean
Peggy Carpenter, assistant dean
University Studies, Matthew Duncan, interim chair

Centers of Excellence
Center for Historic Preservation,
Carroll Van West, director
Center for Popular Music, Gregory Reish, director

Chairs of Excellence
The Dr. Carl Adams Chair in HealthCare Services
Joey A. Jacobs Chair of Excellence in Accounting,
Jarett Decker, chairholder
The Jennings Jones Chair in Free Enterprise
The Jennings Jones Chair in Urban and Regional Planning,
Murat Arik, chairholder
John C. Miller Chair in Equine Reproductive Physiology, John Haffner, director
Mary E. Miller Chair in Equine Health, Alyssa Logan, director
The Katherine Davis Murfree Chair in Dyslexic Studies, Tim Odegard, chairholder
The National HealthCare Chair in Nursing, Deborah Lee, chairholder
The Robert E. and Georgianna West Russell Chair in Manufacturing Excellence
The John Seigenthaler Chair in First Amendment Studies, Deborah Fisher, director

Endowed Chairs
Martin Chair of Insurance, Dave Wood, chairholder
Weatherford Chair of Finance, Anne Anderson, chairholder
The Wright Travel Chair in Entrepreneurship, Joshua Aaron, chairholder

Business and Finance, Division of

Alan Thomas, vice president
Kathy Thurman, associate vice president

Administration, Ron Malone, assistant vice president
Administrative and Business Services, Vacant, assistant vice president
Campus Planning, William Waits, assistant vice president
Compliance and Enterprise Risk Management, Drew Harpool, assistant vice president
Facilities Services, Joe Whitefield, assistant vice president
Human Resource Services, Kathy Musselman, assistant vice president
University Police, Edwin Kaup, assistant vice president and chief of police

Information Technology, Division of

Yvette Clark, interim vice president for information technology and CIO

Academic and Instructional Technologies, Albert Whittenberg, assistant vice president
Client Services, Michael Barton, assistant vice president
Enterprise Applications Services, Yvette Clark, associate vice president
Information Security, Deb Zsigalov, assistant vice president and chief information security officer
IT Business, Emily Harper, director
Technical Services, Chad Mullis, associate vice president

Marketing and Communications, Division of

Andrew Oppmann, vice president for marketing and communications

Creative Marketing Services, Kara Hooper, senior director
News and Media Relations, Jimmy Hart, senior director
Resource and Operations Management, Teena Young, director
University Publications, Drew Ruble, senior editor
Academic Marketing, David Foster, director

Student Affairs, Division of

Debra Sells, vice president for student affairs and vice provost for enrollment and academic services
Career Development Center, Beka Crocket, director
Charlie and Hazel Daniels Veterans and Military Family Center, Hilary Miller, director
Disability and Access Center, Kevin States, director
Student-Athlete Enhancement Center, Todd Wyant, director
Student Support Services, Melissa Towe, director

Admissions and Enrollment Services
Laurie Witherow, associate vice provost for admissions and enrollment services
Enrollment Technical Systems, Teresa Thomas, director
Financial Aid and Scholarships, Stephen White, director
MT One Stop/Scheduling, Becca Smitty, director
Undergraduate Recruitment, Vacant, director

Student Life
Sarah Sudak, associate vice president for student affairs and dean of students
Campus Recreation Center, Charles Gregory, director
Counseling and Testing Services, Mary Kaye Anderson, director
Housing and Residential Life, Michelle Safewright, director
New Student and Family Programs, Gina Poff, director
Student Conduct, Laura Sosh-Lightsy, assistant dean
Student Health Services, Rick Chapman, director
Student Programming, Rich Kershaw, director
Student Union Facilities, Justin Reed, director

Dan Kelley, assistant vice president for student affairs
Fraternity and Sorority Life, Leslie Merritt, director
Intercultural and Diversity Affairs, Danielle Rochelle, director
June Anderson Center for Women and Nontraditional Students, Maigan Wipfli, director
Student Organizations and Service, Jackie Victory, director
Student Government Association, Jada Powell, president

University Advancement, Division of

William J. “Joe” Bales, vice president

Advancement Services, Ronda Vaughter, assistant vice president
Alumni Relations, Ginger C. Freeman, director
Development, Mark E. Clark, executive director
Strategic Partnerships, Brad Tammen, director

The Tennessee Higher Education Commission (THEC)

For information about the Tennessee Higher Education Commission, see www.tn.gov/thec/.
For a listing of commission members, see www.tn.gov/thec/about-thec-tsac/commission-members0.html.

Middle Tennessee State University Board of Trustees

For information about the Middle Tennessee Board of Trustees, see www.mtsu.edu/boardoftrustees/.
For a listing of board members, see
www.mtsu.edu/boardoftrustees/members.php.

Faculty and Administrators

NOTE: Links below are to the faculty/administrators.