The page uses Browser Access Keys to help with keyboard navigation. Click to learn moreSkip to Navigation

Different browsers use different keystrokes to activate accesskey shortcuts. Please reference the following list to use access keys on your system.

Alt and the accesskey, for Internet Explorer on Windows
Shift and Alt and the accesskey, for Firefox on Windows
Shift and Esc and the accesskey, for Windows or Mac
Ctrl and the accesskey, for the following browsers on a Mac: Internet Explorer 5.2, Safari 1.2, Firefox, Mozilla, Netscape 6+.

We use the following access keys on our gateway

n Skip to Navigation
k Accesskeys description
h Help
    Middle Tennessee State University
   
 
  Sep 20, 2017
 
 
    
2017-18 Graduate Catalog

Faculty and Administration




University Administration

University Administration updated 7/2017

Office of the President

Sidney A. McPhee, president
Kimberly S. Edgar, executive assistant
Mary McClain, administrative assistant

Athletics, Chris Massaro, director
Audit and Consulting Services, Brenda Burkhart, director
Institutional Equity and Compliance, Marian V. Wilson, assistant to the president
Tennessee Small Business Development Center (Lead Center), Patrick R. Geho, director
University Counsel and Assistant to President, Heidi Zimmerman

Office of the University Provost
Academic Affairs, Division of

Mark Byrnes, interim university provost
Cheryl B. Torsney, vice provost for academic affairs
Peter Cunningham, vice provost for academic programs
Rebecca Cole, associate vice president for academic resources
Faye Johnson, assistant to the university provost for special initiatives

General Education, Susan Myers-Shirk, director

Graduate Studies, College of
David L. Butler, vice provost for research and dean
Kimberly Douglass, associate dean
Research Services, Jeffry Porter, director

Institutional Effectiveness, Planning, and Research
Chris Brewer, assistant vice provost

International Affairs
David A. Schmidt, vice provost for international affairs
Center for East and Asian Studies and Confucius Institute, Guanping Zheng, director
Education Abroad, Katherine Kovar, director

Student Success
Richard Sluder, vice provost for student success
Vincent Windrow, assistant vice provost for student success
Cornelia Wills, director

University Honors, College of
John R. Vile, dean
Philip E. Phillips, associate dean

Walker Library
Bonnie Allen, dean
Jason Martin, associate dean
User Services, Christy Groves, chair
Collection Development and Management Development, Beverly Geckle, interim chair

Basic and Applied Sciences, College of
Robert “Bud” Fischer, dean
Saeed Foroudastan, associate dean
Aerospace, Wendy Beckman, chair
Agribusiness and Agriscience, Jessica Carter, school director
Biology, Lynn Boyd, chair
Chemistry, Greg Van Patten, chair
Computer Science, Chrisila C. Pettey, chair
Concrete and Construction Management, Heather J. Brown, school director
Engineering Technology, Walter Boles, chair
Geosciences, Warner Cribb, chair
Mathematical Sciences, Donald A. Nelson, chair
Military Science, LTC Jackie McDowell, chair
Physics and Astronomy, Ron Henderson, chair

Behavioral and Health Sciences, College of
Harold D. Whiteside, dean
Barbara F. Turnage, interim associate dean
Criminal Justice Administration, Lance Selva, interim chair
Health and Human Performance, Doug Winborn, interim chair
Human Sciences, Deborah Belcher, chair
Nursing, Jenny Sauls, school director
Psychology, Greg Schmidt, chair
Social Work, Michael Sherr, chair

Business, Jennings A. Jones College of
David Urban, dean
David Foote, associate dean
Kim Sokoya, associate dean for graduate and executive education
Lara Daniel, assistant dean for assessment
Accounting, Jeannie Harrington, chair
Computer Information Systems, Charles Apigian, chair
Economics and Finance, Keith Gamble, chair
Management, Jill Austin, chair
Marketing, Vince Smith, chair

Education, College of
Lana Seivers, dean
Rick Vanosdall, associate dean
Womack Educational Leadership, James O. Huffman, chair
Elementary and Special Education, Robyn Ridgely, chair

Liberal Arts, College of
Karen Petersen, interim dean
Dawn McCormack, associate dean
Stephen Smith, interim associate dean
Art and Design, Nicole Foran, chair
Communication Studies and Organizational Communication, Heather Hundley, chair
English, Maria Bachman, chair
Foreign Languages and Literatures, Roger Pieroni, chair
Global Studies and Human Geography, David Carleton, interim chair (as of 8/1)
History, Kevin Leonard, chair
Music, Michael Parkinson, school director
Philosophy and Religious Studies, Ron Bombardi, chair
Political Science and International Relations, Michael Federici, chair
Sociology and Anthropology, Brandon Wallace, chair
Theatre and Dance, Jeff Gibson, chair

Media and Entertainment, College of
Ken Paulson, dean
Zeny Sarabia-Panol, associate dean
Journalism, Greg Pitts, school director
Media Arts, Billy Pittard, chair 
Recording Industry, Beverly Keel, chair

University College
Richard Sluder, dean
David Gotcher, associate dean
Peggy Carpenter, assistant dean
University Studies, Marva Lucas, chair

Centers of Excellence
Center for Historic Preservation,
Carroll Van West, director
Center for Popular Music, Gregory Reish, director

Chairs of Excellence
The Jennings Jones Chair in Free Enterprise
The Jennings Jones Chair in Urban and Regional Planning
The John Seigenthaler Chair in First Amendment Studies
, Deborah Fisher, director
The Dr. Carl Adams Chair in HealthCare Services
The National HealthCare Chair in Nursing
The Robert E. and Georgianna West Russell Chair in Manufacturing Excellence
, Charles H. Perry, chairholder
The Katherine Davis Murfree Chair in Dyslexic Studies, Tim Odegard, chairholder
John C. Miller Chair in Equine Reproductive Physiology
Mary E. Miller Chair in Equine Health

Endowed Chairs
Joey A. Jacobs Chair of Excellence in Accounting
Martin Chair of Insurance
, Dave Wood, chairholder
Weatherford Chair of Finance, vacant, chairholder
The Wright Travel Chair in Entrepreneurship, William McDowell, chairholder

Business and Finance, Division of

Alan Thomas, vice president
Kathy Thurman, associate vice president

Administration, Ron Malone, assistant vice president
Administrative and Business Services, Kathryn D. Crisp, assistant vice president
Budget Office, Jennifer Coppinger, director
Campus Planning, Patricia S. Miller, assistant vice president
Facilities Services, Joe Whitefield, assistant vice president
Human Resource Services, Kathy Musselman, assistant vice president
University Police, Carl S. Peaster, assistant vice president and chief of police

Information Technology, Division of

Bruce Petryshak, vice president for information technology and CIO

Academic and Instructional Technologies, Barbara Draude, assistant vice president
Client Services and IT Business Operations, Robin Jones, assistant vice president
Enterprise Applications Services, Lisa Rogers, senior associate vice president
Technical Services and Information Security, Chad Mullis, interim assistant vice president
IT Projects and Portfolio Management, Tom Wallace, associate vice president

Marketing and Communications, Division of

Andrew Oppmann, vice president for marketing and communications

Creative and Visual Services, Kara Hooper, director
News and Media Relations, Jimmy Hart, director
Resource and Operations Management, Jack Ross, senior director
University Publications, Drew Ruble, senior editor

Student Affairs, Division of

Debra Sells, vice president and vice provost for enrollment and academic services
Career Development Center, Bill Fletcher, director
Charlie and Hazel Daniels Veterans and Military Family Center, Hilary Miller, director
Disability and Access Center, Kevin States, interim director
Student-Athlete Enhancement Center, Todd Wyant, director
Student Support Services, Melissa Towe, director

Admissions and Enrollment Services
Laurie Witherow, associate vice provost for admissions and enrollment services
Enrollment Technical Systems, Teresa Thomas, director
Financial Aid and Scholarships, Stephen White, director
MT One Stop, Melinda Thomas, director
Registrar/Scheduling, Susan Fieldhouse, Registrar
Undergraduate Recruitment, Linda Olsen, director

Student Life
Sarah Sudak, associate vice president for student affairs and dean of students
Campus Recreation Center, Charles Gregory, director
Child Care Lab, Nancy James, director
Counseling and Testing Services, Jane Tipps, director
Housing and Residential Life, Michelle Safewright, director
Judicial Affairs, Laura Sosh-Lightsy, assistant dean
New Student and Family Programs, Gina Poff, director
Student Health Services, Rick Chapman, director
Student Programming, Rich Kershaw, director
Student Union Facilities, Cynthia Stone, director

Dan Kelley, assistant vice president for student affairs
Fraternity and Sorority Life, Leslie Merritt, director
Intercultural and Diversity Affairs, Daniel Green, director
June Anderson Center for Women and Nontraditional Students, Barbara Scales, director
Student Organizations and Service, Jackie Victory, director
Student Government, Courtney Brandon, student body president

University Advancement, Division of

William J. “Joe” Bales, vice president

Advancement Services, Ronda Vaughter, director
Alumni Relations, Ginger C. Freeman, director
Development, Pat Branum, director

The Tennessee Higher Education Commission (THEC)

For information about the Tennessee Higher Education Commission, see www.tn.gov/thec/.
For a listing of commission members, see
www.tn.gov/thec/topic/commission-members.

Middle Tennessee State University Board of Trustees

For information about the Middle Tennessee Board of Trustees, see www.mtsu.edu/boardoftrustees/.
For a listing of board members, see
www.mtsu.edu/boardoftrustees/members.php.

Faculty and Administrators

NOTE: Links below are to the 2015-16 faculty/administrators; 2016-17 faculty/administrators will be updated later this semester.