The page uses Browser Access Keys to help with keyboard navigation. Click to learn moreSkip to Navigation

Different browsers use different keystrokes to activate accesskey shortcuts. Please reference the following list to use access keys on your system.

Alt and the accesskey, for Internet Explorer on Windows
Shift and Alt and the accesskey, for Firefox on Windows
Shift and Esc and the accesskey, for Windows or Mac
Ctrl and the accesskey, for the following browsers on a Mac: Internet Explorer 5.2, Safari 1.2, Firefox, Mozilla, Netscape 6+.

We use the following access keys on our gateway

n Skip to Navigation
k Accesskeys description
h Help
    Middle Tennessee State University
   
 
  Sep 22, 2017
 
 
    
2013-14 Undergraduate Catalog [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

Faculty and Administration


 


University Administration

University Administration updated 1/2014

Office of the President

Sidney A. McPhee, president
Kimberly S. Edgar, executive assistant
Mary McClain, administrative assistant

Athletics, Chris Massaro, director
Audit and Consulting Services, Brenda Burkhart, director
Community Engagement and Support, Gloria Bonner, assistant to the president
Institutional Equity and Compliance, Barbara L. Patton, special assistant to the president
Tennessee Small Business Development Center (Lead Center), Patrick R. Geho, director
University Counsel and Legal Assistant to PresidentHeidi Zimmerman

Office of the University Provost
Academic Affairs, Division of

Brad Bartel, university provost
John Omachonu, vice provost for academic affairs
Rebecca Cole, associate vice president for academic resources
Faye Johnson, assistant to the university provost for special initiatives

General Education, Shelia Otto, director

Graduate Studies, College of
Michael D. Allen, vice provost for research and dean
Amy Sayward, interim associate dean
Research Services, Myra Norman, director

Institutional Effectiveness, Planning, and Research
Jeff Hoyt, assistant vice provost

International Affairs
David A. Schmidt, vice provost for international affairs
Center for East and Asian Studies and Confucius Institute, Guanping Zheng, director
Education Abroad, Tiffany Bickers, director

University Honors, College of,
John R. Vile, dean
Philip E. Phillips, interim associate dean

Walker Library, Bonnie Allen, dean

Basic and Applied Sciences, College of
Robert “Bud” Fischer, dean
Saeed Foroudastan, associate dean
Aerospace, Ronald Ferrara, chair
Agribusiness and Agriscience, Warren Gill, school director
Biology, Lynn Boyd, chair
Chemistry, Greg Van Patten, chair
Computer Science, Chrisila C. Pettey, chair
Concrete Industry Management, Heather J. Brown, chair
Engineering Technology, Walter Boles, chair
Mathematical Sciences, Donald A. Nelson, chair
Military Science, LTC Joel Miller, chair
Physics and Astronomy, Ron Henderson, chair

Behavioral and Health Sciences, College of
Harold D. Whiteside, dean
Scott Colclough, interim associate dean
Criminal Justice Administration, Lance Selva, interim chair
Health and Human Performance, Steve Estes, chair
Human SciencesDeborah Belcher, chair
Nursing, Jenny Sauls, school director
Psychology, Greg Schmidt, chair
Social Work, Rebecca Smith, chair

Business, Jennings A. Jones College of
David Urban, dean
David Foote, interim associate dean
Kim Sokoya, associate dean for graduate and executive education
Lara Daniel, assistant dean for assessment
Accounting, G. Robert Smith, Jr., chair
Business Communication and Entrepreneurship, Stephen D. Lewis, chair
Computer Information Systems, Charles Apigian, interim chair
Economics and Finance, Charles Baum, chair
Management and Marketing, Jill Austin, chair

Education, College of
Lana Seivers, dean
Phillip Waldrop, associate dean
Womack Educational Leadership, James O. Huffman, chair
Elementary and Special Education, Kathleen Burriss, interim chair

Liberal Arts, College of
Mark Byrnes, dean
Karen Petersen, associate dean
vacant, assistant dean for assessment
Art, Jean Nagy, chair
English, Tom W. Strawman, chair
Foreign Languages and Literatures, Joan McRae, chair
Geosciences, Warner Cribb, chair
History, James Beeby, chair
Music, Michael Parkinson, school director
Philosophy, Ron Bombardi, chair
Political Science, Stephen Morris, chair
Sociology and Anthropology, Jackie Eller, chair
Speech and Theatre, Jeff Gibson, chair

Mass Communication, College of
Ken Paulson, dean
Zeny Sarabia-Panol, associate dean
Electronic Media Communication, Billy Pittard, chair 
Journalism, Dwight Brooks, school director
Recording Industry, Beverly Keel, chair

University College
Mike Boyle, interim vice provost for student success and dean
Vincent Windrow, interim assistant vice provost for student success
David Gotcher, associate dean
Vacant, assistant dean
University Studies, Marva Lucas, chair

Centers of Excellence
Center for Historic Preservation,
Carroll Van West, director
Center for Popular Music, Dale Cockrell, director

Chairs of Excellence
The Jennings Jones Chair in Free Enterprise
The Jennings Jones Chair in Urban and Regional Planning
The John Seigenthaler Chair in First Amendment Studies
, Wendell Rawls, director
The Dr. Carl Adams Chair in HealthCare Services, M. Jo Edwards, chairholder
The National HealthCare Chair in Nursing
The Robert E. and Georgianna West Russell Chair in Manufacturing Excellence
, Charles H. Perry, chairholder
The Katherine Davis Murfree Chair in Dyslexic Studies
John C. Miller Chair in Equine Reproductive Physiology
Mary E. Miller Chair in Equine Health

Endowed Chairs
Martin Chair of Insurance
, Kenneth W. Hollman, chairholder
Weatherford Chair of Finance, William F. Ford, chairholder
The Wright Travel Chair in Entrepreneurship

Business and Finance, Division of

John W. Cothern, senior vice president
Mike Gower, associate vice president

Administration, Ron Malone, assistant vice president
Administrative and Business Services, Kathryn D. Crisp, assistant vice president
Budget Office, Kathy R. Thurman, director
Campus Planning, Patricia S. Miller, assistant vice president
Facilities Services, David W. Gray, assistant vice president
Human Resource Services, Kathy Musselman, assistant vice president
Public Safety, Carl S. Peaster, assistant vice president and chief of police

Information Technology, Division of

Bruce Petryshak, vice president for information technology and CIO

Academic and Instructional Technologies, Barbara Draude, assistant vice president
Communication Support Services, Robin Jones, director
Enterprise Resource Planning Systems, Lisa Rogers, assistant vice president
Network and Information Technology Security, Brian Holley, assistant vice president
Server, Classroom, and Desktop Services, Tom Wallace, associate vice president

Marketing and Communication, Division of

Andrew Oppmann, vice president for marketing and communication

Creative and Visual Services, Kara Hooper, director
Marketing and Branding, Doug Williams, executive director
News and Media Relations, Jimmy Hart, director
Resource and Operations Management, Jack Ross, senior director
Senior Editor for University Publications, Drew Ruble

Student Affairs, Division of

Debra Sells, vice president and vice provost for enrollment and academic services
Career Development Center, Bill Fletcher, director
Disabled Student Services, Lance Alexis, director
Student-Athlete Enhancement Center, Todd Wyant, director
Student Support Services, Crickett Pimentel, director

Admissions and Enrollment Services
Laurie Witherow, associate vice provost for admissions and enrollment services
Enrollment Technical Systems, Teresa Thomas, director
Financial Aid and Scholarships, Stephen White, director
Registrar/Scheduling, Ann Reaves, interim registrar
Undergraduate Recruitment, Melinda Thomas, director

Student Life
Sarah Sudak, associate vice president for student affairs and dean of student life
Campus Recreation Center, Charles Gregory, director
Child Care Lab, Nancy James, director
Counseling Services, Jane Tipps, director

Health Services, Rick Chapman, director
Housing and Residential Life, Andrew Bickers, executive director
Judicial Affairs, Laura Sosh-Lightsy, assistant dean
New Student and Family Programs, Gina Poff, director
Student Unions and Programming, Rich Kershaw, director

Dan Kelley, assistant vice president for student affairs
Fraternity and Sorority Life, Allison Commings, director
Intercultural and Diversity Affairs, Vincent Windrow, director
June Anderson Women’s Center for Women and Nontraditional Students, Barbara Scales director
Leadership and Service, Jackie Victory, director
Student Government, James Lee, student body president

University Advancement, Division of

William J. “Joe” Bales, vice president

Advancement Services, Tammie Dryden, director
Alumni Relations, Ginger C. Freeman, director
Development, Nicholas J. Perlick, director

The Tennessee Higher Education Commission (THEC)

For information about the Tennessee Higher Education Commission, see www.tn.gov/thec/.
For a listing of commission members, see www.tn.gov/thec/Divisions/Commission/members.html.

The Tennessee Board of Regents (TBR)

For information about the Tennessee Board of Regents, see www.tbr.edu/.
For a listing of board members, see www.tbr.edu/about/default.aspx.

Faculty and Administrators

2013-14 Faculty  (This is a pdf file; Adobe Reader will be necessary to open the file.)

2013-14 Administrators  (This is a pdf file; Adobe Reader will be necessary to open the file.)